Skip to content
Mcqs 360

Mcqs 360

  • Home
  • GK
  • Math
  • English
  • Everyday Science
  • MS Office
    • MS Word
    • MS Excel
    • PowerPoint
  • Islamic Studies
  • Full Forms
    • Courses Full Forms
    • Educational Full Forms
    • Electronics Full Forms
    • Exams Full Forms
    • Finance Full Forms
    • Gadgets Full Forms
  • Computer
  • Home
  • GK
  • Math
  • English
  • Everyday Science
  • MS Office
    • MS Word
    • MS Excel
    • PowerPoint
  • Islamic Studies
  • Full Forms
    • Courses Full Forms
    • Educational Full Forms
    • Electronics Full Forms
    • Exams Full Forms
    • Finance Full Forms
    • Gadgets Full Forms
  • Computer

Programming Mcqs

Here we have provided different programming MCQs, Programming quiz and programming questions answers which are basic and important, with easy answers. We recommend solving these yourself and then look for the answer to become more confident. You can download and save these all for later use if you need them. Let’s now discuss which important subcategories are in this main category.

Which of the following function returns the number of characters in a string variable?

A. count($variable)

B. len($variable)

C. strcount($variable)

D. strlen($variable)

Show Answer
Answer = Option D
Categories PHP Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

Which of the following function returns a text in title case from a variable?

A. ucwords($var)

B. upper($var)

C. toupper($var)

D. ucword($var)

Show Answer
Answer = Option A
Categories PHP Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

Which of the following method sends input to a script via a URL?

A. Get

B. Post

C. Both

D. None

Show Answer
Answer = Option A
Categories PHP Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

When you need to obtain the ASCII value of a character which of the following function you apply in PHP?

A. chr( );

B. asc( );

C. ord( );

D. val( );

Show Answer
Answer = Option C
Categories PHP Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

Which of the following variables is not a predefined variable?

A. $get

B. $ask

C. $request

D. $post

Show Answer
Answer = Option B
Categories PHP Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

PHP scripts are enclosed within ______

A. <php> . . . </php>

B. <?php . . . ?>

C. ?php . . . ?php

D. <p> . . . </p>

Show Answer
Answer = Option B
Categories PHP Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

Which of the following is not true?

A.  PHP can be used to develop web applications.

B. PHP makes a website dynamic

C. PHP applications can not be compile

D. PHP can not be embedded into html.

Show Answer
Answer = Option D
Categories PHP Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

Who is known as the father of PHP?

A. Rasmus Lerdorf

B. Willam Makepiece

C. Drek Kolkevi

D. List Barely

Show Answer
Answer = Option A
Categories PHP Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

PHP is an example of __________ scripting language

A. Server-side

B. Client-side

C. Browser-side

D. In-side

Show Answer
Answer = Option A
Categories PHP Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

PHP Stands for?

A. PHP Hypertex Processor

B. PHP Hyper Markup Processor

C. PHP Hyper Markup Preprocessor

D. PHP Hypertext Preprocessor

Show Answer
Answer = Option D
Categories PHP Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment
Older posts
Page1 Page2 … Page8 Next →

General Subjects

  • Agriculture
  • General Knowledge
  • English
  • Maths
  • Pedagogy
  • Psychology
  • Psychology Mcqs
  • Sociology Mcqs




General Science

  • Everyday Science
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Physics

Basic Computer

  • Computer Mcqs
  • Ms Office
  • Internet & Email

Copyright | Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

© 2026 Mcqs360