Skip to content
Mcqs 360

Mcqs 360

  • Home
  • GK
  • Math
  • English
  • Everyday Science
  • MS Office
    • MS Word
    • MS Excel
    • PowerPoint
  • Islamic Studies
  • Full Forms
    • Courses Full Forms
    • Educational Full Forms
    • Electronics Full Forms
    • Exams Full Forms
    • Finance Full Forms
    • Gadgets Full Forms
  • Computer
  • Home
  • GK
  • Math
  • English
  • Everyday Science
  • MS Office
    • MS Word
    • MS Excel
    • PowerPoint
  • Islamic Studies
  • Full Forms
    • Courses Full Forms
    • Educational Full Forms
    • Electronics Full Forms
    • Exams Full Forms
    • Finance Full Forms
    • Gadgets Full Forms
  • Computer

Java Mcqs

Java Programming MCQS:Here are some multiple choice questions on Java that will test your knowledge of the subject. For these, look at each answer and choose one to know more about how it applies in a practical situation with an explanation from our experts if necessary!

Java MCQs Questions with Answers

This page offers a list of Java programming quiz questions and java interview questions. These often-asked MCQs cover the most important topics for interviews and exams, so you can be prepared with what to expect!

Here are some Java MCQ questions and answers with solutions for entrance exams, interviews, and other competitive exams. You can practice Java Programming MCQs and learn from it.

Which of these operators is used to allocate memory to array variable in Java?

A. alloc

B. malloc

C. new malloc

D. new

Show Answer
Answer = Option D
Categories Java Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

Which one is true about a constructor ?

A. A constructor must have the same name as the class it is declared within.

B. A constructor is used to create objects.

C. A constructor may be declared private

D. All of the above

Show Answer
Answer = Option D
Categories Java Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

Which symbol is used to contain the values of automatically initialized arrays?

A. Brackets

B. Braces

C. Parentheses

D. Comma

Show Answer
Answer = Option B
Categories Java Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

Which one is a template for creating different objects ?

A. An Array

B. A class

C. Interface

D. Method

Show Answer
Answer = Option B
Categories Java Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

What is garbage collection in the context of Java?

A. Java deletes all unused java files on the system.

B. Memory used by the object with no reference is automatically reclaimeD.

C. The JVM cleans output of Java program with error.

D. Any unused package in a program automatically gets deleteD.

Show Answer
Answer = Option B
Categories Java Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

Java language was initially called as _______

A. Sumatra

B. J++

C. Oak

D. Pine

Show Answer
Answer = Option C
Categories Java Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

Which variables are created when an object is created with the use of the keyword ‘new’ and destroyed when the object is destroyed?

A. Local variables

B. Instance variables

C. Class Variables

D. Static variables

Show Answer
Answer = Option B
Categories Java Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

Data type long literals are appended by ____

A.  Uppercase L

B. Lowercase L

C. Long

D. Both A and B

Show Answer
Answer = Option D
Categories Java Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

Which of these is returned by operator ‘&’ ?

A. Integer

B. Character

C. Boolean

D. Float

Show Answer
Answer = Option B
Categories Java Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment

Which of these have highest precedence?

A. ()

B. ++

C. *

D. >>

Show Answer
Answer = Option A
Categories Java Mcqs, Programming Mcqs Leave a comment
Older posts
Newer posts
← Previous Page1 Page2 Page3 Next →

General Subjects

  • Agriculture
  • General Knowledge
  • English
  • Maths
  • Pedagogy
  • Psychology
  • Psychology Mcqs
  • Sociology Mcqs




General Science

  • Everyday Science
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Physics

Basic Computer

  • Computer Mcqs
  • Ms Office
  • Internet & Email

Copyright | Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

© 2026 Mcqs360